Privacy Policy

This purpose of this policy is to set out how we manage personal data provided by:

  • Our customers
  • Visitors to our website or events
  • Requests for further information via phone, email and in person
  • Recipients of our newsletter email communications
  • Goods & Services suppliers of Creme Global

The General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 apply to the processing of personal data. Creme Global respects your right to privacy and is committed to complying with its legal obligations in this regard.

Introduction – What do we do?

We provide a range of products and services in the field of advanced data analytics. These include:

  • Data Exploration & Strategy
  • Data Collection & Analysis
  • Data Science and Analytics Projects
  • Data Analytics Model Creation
  • Data Curation and Integration of Data Sets with Models
  • Production Deployment of Models on a custom built data analytics platform
  • Consumer Intake Assessment
  • Total Aggregate Exposure
  • Custom Software Application Development

What information do we process?

We collect and further process two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, e-mail address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us and we only use it to deliver Creme Global services and information to you.

Creme Global collects personal data in the following circumstances.

If you are a customer of Creme Global we will store your name, company name, your title, phone number and profile picture  (if publically available or provided).

Types of People we interact with Personal Data stored
Customers of Creme Global Name

Company Name

Email Address

Title

Phone Number

Profile picture (if publically available or provided)

Visitors to our website Cookie policy (available here)
Visitors to our website using a webform to contact us Name

Email Address

Company Name

Phone Number

People who contact us by phone, email or in person Name

Email Address

Company Name

Phone Number

Suppliers of Creme Global Name

Email Address

Company Name

Title

Phone Number

 

 

 

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data:

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. to contact you if we are to respond to any communications from you
  2. to confirm your identity
  3. to process any orders from you i.e. event bookings, webinar attendance, delivery of a product or service
  4. to notify you of changes and updates to our services and to our website
  5. to provide you with newsletters for which you subscribe

Non-Personal Data:

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Newsletters

You can subscribe to a number of newsletters on our website, for example Creme Global Newsletter and Predict Newsletter, by completing the relevant online subscription forms. When you complete these forms, we record and save the content you input. We use this data to:

  1. send you the newsletters; and
  2. analyse the number of subscribers and the types of industries that are interested in our publications in order to tailor future content.

MailChimp is used to manage all of our newsletter activities. MailChimp uses technology which tells us whether our email has been opened or not. We also use this information in aggregated form to give us an indication of the popularity of content and to help us make decisions about future content and formatting.

If you want to stop receiving our newsletters, you may do so at any time by using the Unsubscribe link in every issue. Your email address may be retained to ensure you no longer receive communications from which you have unsubscribed.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers in accordance with our data retention schedule listed below. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Any transmission of data is therefore at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use appropriate technical and physical security measures, including firewalls and anti-virus protection to protect your personal data, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to. Our suppliers are also required to use appropriate data protection compliance measures. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

Any external breach of personal data will be reported to the individual(s) in question and, as required under new GDPR legislation, to the Data Protection Commissioner within 72 hours of the breach occurring.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also helps us to improve our site. Our cookie policy is available here.

Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide non-personal data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we occasionally inform third parties – usually sponsors of events and initiatives – of the number of unique users who visit our websites, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our websites, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court, workplace relations forum, regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We may, from time to time, need to store or transmit your personal data outside the EEA. Any such data transactions will do be done in accordance with our data security and privacy protection policies.

Retention

Website users, Newsletter Recipients

If you attend our Predict Conference or a Webinar, you will be a recipient of our email newsletter. You can, at any stage, unsubscribe from our newsletter(s) or mailing list at any time.

Where you have enquired about Creme Global services (via our website or on the phone, email or in person)  and have consented to us communicating further with you we will communicate with you by email and/or newsletter until you have requested to unsubscribe.

Suppliers

If you are a supplier of Creme Global, we will keep your personal data until such time as you request that we delete it.

If you unsubscribe from Creme Global communications, we will unsubscribe your contact details promptly.

If you request us to delete your details, we will do so promptly.

Your Rights

You have the the right to;

  • be informed about processing of your data – which this Privacy Statement does
  • access your personal data
  • object to personal data processing
  • object to any direct marketing – either use the ‘unsubscribe’ button on our emails or contact us directly by email to info@cremeglobal.com
  • personal data portability – if and when it arises
  • have your data rectified if its inaccurate
  • erasure (in some circumstances)
  • have your data restricted or blocked from processing where appropriate

To exercise any of these rights, please email us at info@cremeglobal.com.

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data, and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you may contact the Data Protection Commissioner.

Changes to this privacy statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Contact us

For any questions in relation to this policy or usage of your personal data please contact us at info@cremeglobal.com.